Toll Free: 855.244.7533 | F: 855.201.3647

Frequently Asked Questions

Home Sleep Testing Monitor

Q. What is a Home sleep study? 

A. In order to diagnose Sleep apnea or other sleep disorders, a patient must undergo a polysomnography. The traditional setting to have a sleep study conducted has been to spend the night in a sleep-labratory, where the polysomnography (PSG) equipment is used to to record the patients physiological data. Today with technology advancements a polysomnography can be performed in a remote location which would include a patients home and is called a home sleep study. 



Q. Who can order a home sleep study?

A.According to medicare regulations at 42 CFR 410.32(a) state in part that "diagnostic tests must be ordered by the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiaries specific medical problem".


Q. Can a second home sleep study be ordered if necessary?

A. Medicare allows one home sleep study per 12 month period. Sleepsales recommends checking with your local policy on coverage as other policys state, “ that it may be necessary to repeat sleep studies. Where repeat testing is indicated…”


Q. Can a Titration Study be performed in an overnight sleep laboratory?

A. ​ Currently Medicare does not place restrictions on performing a continuous positive airway pressure titration study performed in a sleep laboratory. Sleepsales reccomends  checking specifications with your local carriers.


Q. Can a physician Interpret his own sleep studies?

A. ​​Medicare guidelines require a board certified sleep physician to interpret a home sleep study. Non-sleep specialists can perform a diagnostic study followed by having a sleep specialist record the study data through utilization of the SleepView HIPAA compliant Tele-health Portal. Please check the local coverage criteria per carrier for specifications.  


Q. ​ Does our program include board certified sleep physicians?

A. ​​ SleepView does have Board certified sleep physicians available if needed,  however you may utIlize the SleepViewtele-health portal to send reports to any board certified sleep physician for interpretation that you wish to utilize.